Thank you for taking the time to provide feedback on library resources.
As with every other university unit, the University Library must now find ways to address the budget shortfall by reducing expenditures. In order to achieve our goals, we must sharply reduce books and media acquisitions, cancel subscriptions to journals, and cut databases.
In this survey, you will review resources specific to your school or college as well as multidisciplinary sources. You will indicate whether a resource is "Essential," "Useful," "Marginal," or "Never Used." You will also have the opportunity to provide additional information about the resources.
The appearance of a journal title or database on a list does not indicate that the journal or database will definitely be cancelled -- only that it is being considered for cancellation. You will see some resources in more than one section of the survey due to that resource's interdisciplinary use.
Your responses are voluntary, and will be kept confidential. Responses will not be identified by individual. All responses will be compiled and analyzed as a group.
The survey will remain open until Monday, April 3, 2017, 5:00 pm.
If you have any questions, please contact Robin Ewing at rlewing@stcloudstate.edu.
As with every other university unit, the University Library must now find ways to address the budget shortfall by reducing expenditures. In order to achieve our goals, we must sharply reduce books and media acquisitions, cancel subscriptions to journals, and cut databases.
In this survey, you will review resources specific to your school or college as well as multidisciplinary sources. You will indicate whether a resource is "Essential," "Useful," "Marginal," or "Never Used." You will also have the opportunity to provide additional information about the resources.
The appearance of a journal title or database on a list does not indicate that the journal or database will definitely be cancelled -- only that it is being considered for cancellation. You will see some resources in more than one section of the survey due to that resource's interdisciplinary use.
Your responses are voluntary, and will be kept confidential. Responses will not be identified by individual. All responses will be compiled and analyzed as a group.
The survey will remain open until Monday, April 3, 2017, 5:00 pm.
If you have any questions, please contact Robin Ewing at rlewing@stcloudstate.edu.
The link to the Library Subscriptions Review survey is below. Please consider your answers carefully. The closing date for the survey is Monday, April 3, 2017.
LINK TO SURVEY
LINK TO SURVEY
| University Library Resource Deselection Decision FY18 | ||||
| Updated 5/8/17 | ||||
| Format | Resource Title | Print/Online (P/O) |
Approved Reduction Total | Continued Access Notes |
| Database | ABI/INFORM (HSB Negotiation) | O | 18,897.12 | |
| Database | Alexander Street Press (ASP) Premium Video Collection | O | 0.00 | |
| Database | Associated Press (AP) Images | O | 4,454.00 | |
| Database | Cabell Publishing | O | 0.00 | |
| Database | CREDO Reference Collection for Business | O | 2,627.00 | |
| Database | CREDO Reference Subject Collection for Criminal Justice | O | 1,704.00 | |
| Database | CREDO Reference Subject Collection for Economics | O | 1,814.00 | |
| Database | CREDO Reference Subject Collection for Gender and Womens Studies | O | 1,915.00 | |
| Database | CREDO Reference Subject Collection for Philosophy | O | 2,439.00 | |
| Database | EBSCO Discovery Service | O | 22,006.00 | |
| Database | EBSCO EDS Services (PALS) | O | 2,500.00 | |
| Database | Opposing Viewpoints | O | 5,900.00 | |
| Database | Westlaw/Campus Research | O | 3,150.17 | |
| Serial | Adbusters | P | 100.00 | |
| Serial | Advertising Age | P | 113.00 | Remains available w/no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, CMMC, Gale Cengage) and LexisNexis. |
| Serial | Ageing International (English ed) | O | 568.00 | |
| Serial | American Business Law Journal | O | 799.00 | |
| Serial | American Journal of Economics and Sociology | O | 258.00 | |
| Serial | American Philosophical Quarterly | O | 343.00 | |
| Serial | American Scientist | P | 84.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Analysis (England) | O | 250.00 | |
| Serial | Architectural Record (McGraw Hill) | P | 76.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Art Education | P | 129.00 | |
| Serial | Astronomy | P | 51.95 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Automotive News | P | 159.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Backpacker | P | 36.98 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Masterfile, Gale Cengage) and Sportdiscus. |
| Serial | Beijing Review = Pei-Ching Chou Pao - North American ed | P | 84.00 | |
| Serial | Bicycling | P | 29.98 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Masterfile, Gale Cengage) and Sportdiscus. |
| Serial | Booklist | P | 180.50 | Remains available with 14-day delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Canadian Journal of Economics | O | 361.20 | |
| Serial | Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences | O | 1,666.00 | |
| Serial | Ceramics Monthly | P | 62.97 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | China Pictorial (English ed) | P | 69.60 | |
| Serial | Christian Century | P | 75.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Christian Science Monitor (Domestic ed) | P | 122.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Comparative Literature | O | 179.00 | |
| Serial | Critical Asian Studies | O | 354.00 | |
| Serial | Critical Studies in Media Communication | O | 420.00 | |
| Serial | Current History | P | 88.95 | |
| Serial | Design Issues | P | 481.00 | |
| Serial | Discover | P | 33.95 | |
| Serial | Dollars & Sense | P | 48.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Domus (Italy) | P | 171.59 | |
| Serial | Earth | P | 212.00 | |
| Serial | Earth First! (The Radical Envoronmental Journal) | P | 40.00 | |
| Serial | Ebony | P | 26.00 | |
| Serial | Economic History Review | O | 649.00 | |
| Serial | Educational Studies | O | 629.00 | |
| Serial | Essays in Criticism | O | 365.00 | |
| Serial | Families in Society | O | 262.00 | |
| Serial | Feminist Teacher | O | 140.00 | Remains available with no delay through Project Muse. |
| Serial | Forbes | P | 62.95 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC). |
| Serial | Futurist | P | 0.00 | |
| Serial | Generations, The Journal of the American Society on Aging | O | 129.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP and Masterfile). |
| Serial | Geology | O | 1,010.00 | |
| Serial | Golf | P | 26.95 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile) and SportDiscuss. |
| Serial | Good Housekeeping | P | 29.97 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Harper's Magazine (Regular ed) | P | 30.00 | |
| Serial | Health | P | 26.97 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | History of Education Quarterly | O | 214.00 | |
| Serial | HRMagazine (VA) | P | 71.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC). |
| Serial | Innovation (IDSA - VA) | P | 100.00 | |
| Serial | Jerusalem Report | P | 99.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Accountancy | P | 75.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism | O | 296.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of American Culture | O | 324.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP). |
| Serial | Journal of Applied Meteorology and Climatology | O | 710.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP). |
| Serial | Journal of Asian Studies | O | 256.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Clinical Psychology | O | 1,382.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Consumer Affairs | O | 587.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Journal of Creative Behavior | O | 394.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology | P | 65.63 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Journal of Drug Education | O | 500.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Economic Issues | O | 207.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC). |
| Serial | Journal of Financial Service Professionals | P | 130.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC). |
| Serial | Journal of International Marketing | O | 275.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC). |
| Serial | Journal of Labor Research | O | 565.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Popular Culture | O | 401.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of Public Policy & Marketing | O | 154.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (BSC, Comm&Mass Media). |
| Serial | Journal of Short Film | DVD | 0.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of the American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry | P | 943.00 | |
| Serial | Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences | O | 990.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP). |
| Serial | Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute | O | 1,066.00 | |
| Serial | Language Arts | P | 240.00 | |
| Serial | Law & Society Review | O | 532.00 | |
| Serial | Learning Communities Journal | O | 264.00 | |
| Serial | Library Collections Acquisitons and Technical Services | O | 0.00 | |
| Serial | Literary Review (NJ) | P | 47.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | MacLeans | P | 70.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Mind, Brain and Education | O | 333.00 | |
| Serial | Mother Jones | P | 35.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Multilingua | O | 590.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Comm and Mass Media). |
| Serial | Nation New York (NY - with Index) | P | 114.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile) |
| Serial | Natural History | P | 41.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | New England Quarterly | O | 117.00 | |
| Serial | New Internationalist | P | 54.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | New Republic | P | 82.97 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, Masterfile). |
| Serial | New Yorker | P | 99.99 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Nineteenth-Century Literature | O | 205.00 | |
| Serial | Novel | O | 137.00 | |
| Serial | October (MA) | O | 255.00 | |
| Serial | Palaestra | O | 210.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Gale Cengage) and SPORTDiscus. |
| Serial | Physics Today | O | 567.00 | |
| Serial | Pioneer America Society Material | P | 105.00 | |
| Serial | Political Quarterly | O | 589.00 | |
| Serial | Popular Mechanics | P | 31.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Popular Music | O | 436.00 | |
| Serial | Preservation Digital Technology & Culture | O | 491.00 | |
| Serial | Preventing School Failure | O | 336.00 | |
| Serial | Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America | O | 2,940.00 | |
| Serial | Professional Photographer (GA) | P | 30.95 | |
| Serial | Progressive | P | 52.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Psychology Today | P | 30.97 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Public Budgeting & Finance | O | 521.00 | |
| Serial | Reference & User Services Quarterly | O | 80.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Library Lit, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Rolling Stone | P | 39.96 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Royal Institute of Philosophy package, comes with RI Supplement, Think, and Philosophy | O | 767.00 | |
| Serial | School Librarian | P | 164.38 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | School Library Journal | P | 144.99 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Library Lit, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Science Education | O | 2,160.00 | |
| Serial | Scientic American | O | 0.00 | |
| Serial | Skeptical Inquirer | P | 46.00 | |
| Serial | Ski | P | 24.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Masterfile) and SportDiscuss. |
| Serial | Sky & Telescope | P | 50.95 | |
| Serial | Smithsonian | P | 46.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Social Education | P | 128.00 | |
| Serial | Society | O | 551.00 | |
| Serial | Speculum : Journal of Medieval Studies | O | 213.00 | |
| Serial | Sports Illustrated | P | 88.95 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile) and SportDiscus. |
| Serial | Studies in Family Planning | O | 218.00 | |
| Serial | Teaching Philosophy | P | 96.00 | |
| Serial | Theoria | O | 440.00 | |
| Serial | Time - microfiche | Microfiche | 546.24 | |
| Serial | Time (Domestic edition) | P | 77.13 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, BSC, Masterfile). |
| Serial | Utne Reader | P | 36.00 | |
| Serial | Variety | P | 329.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Vogue | P | 33.95 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Weather Forecasting | O | 365.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP). |
| Serial | Woman's Art Journal | P | 125.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | World Literature Today | O | 149.00 | Remains available with no delay through ELM (ASP, Masterfile, Gale Cengage). |
| Serial | Z Magazine | P | 65.00 | |
| Standing Order | Accounting Trends & Techniques | P | 167.47 | |
| Standing Order | Annual Statement Studies | P | 382.00 | |
| Standing Order | Higher Education: Handbook of Theory and Research | P | 275.00 | |
| Standing Order | Hoover's Complete Handbook Set (American Business, World Business, Private Companies, Emerging Companies) | P | 869.00 | |
| Standing Order | International Directory of Company Histories | P | 4,561.80 | |
| Standing Order | PPC's Guide to Auditor's Reports | P | 277.75 | |
| Standing Order | PPC's Guide to Audits of Nonpublic Companies | P | 340.00 | |
| Standing Order | Principal International Businesses Directory | P | 1,245.00 | |
| Standing Order | Wiley CPA Exam Review: Auditing & Attestation | P | 0.00 | |
| Standing Order | Wiley CPA Exam Review: Business Environment & Concepts | P | 0.00 | |
| Standing Order | Wiley CPA Exam Review: Financial Accounting & Reporting | P | 0.00 | |
| Standing Order | Wiley CPA Exam Review: Regulation | P | 0.00 | |
| TOTALS | 112,904.88 | |||
