Service Changes (last updated 2/1/2021)
Contact: library@stcloudstate.edu
Contact: library@stcloudstate.edu
-
University Library access is currently limited to active students and employees during regular semester Library Hours. Swipe your Campus Card to enter. The computer lab in MC 125 is available 24/7 with Campus Card access.
-
The library’s physical collection is not currently available for browsing:
- To borrow books or media, please search the library catalog and use the Husky Fetch service.
- If you need a chapter or section from a library-owned physical book or course reserve item, please submit a Library Resource Digitization Request.
-
Select equipment is available for check out; contact Circulation at (320) 308-3083 or circulation@stcloudstate.edu for details.
Librarians are prepared to assist you remotely through email, chat, or Zoom. Email all questions to askalibrarian@stcloudstate.edu or Chat with a Librarian below.
Library Instruction
Librarians are prepared to provide library instruction remotely using course guides, recordings, Zoom sessions, and other tools. Please contact askalibrarian@stcloudstate.edu to make arrangements.
A librarian is online and ready to assist you. Enter your email address so your SCSU librarians can follow up if necessary.
To access the library's online content from off campus, login with your StarID and password. For more information, see Library Access from Off Campus.
The library website contains hundreds of databases and resources that are available but to save you time, here are the best starting points:
Journal Articles
Click here to access all Research Databases
Streaming Video Collections
eBook Collections
Streaming Music Collections
The library website contains hundreds of databases and resources that are available but to save you time, here are the best starting points:
Journal Articles
Click here to access all Research Databases
Streaming Video Collections
eBook Collections
Streaming Music Collections
To acquire new resources for your course, contact Robin Ewing.
For information about digitization of media, please contact Plamen Miltenoff
For questions about copyright, fair use, or Creative Commons, visit Copyright Fair Use and Performance Rights.
For information about Open Educational Resources, public domain, and free licensed content to use online, contact the library's OER Support Team or visit Open Access.
For information about digitization of media, please contact Plamen Miltenoff
For questions about copyright, fair use, or Creative Commons, visit Copyright Fair Use and Performance Rights.
For information about Open Educational Resources, public domain, and free licensed content to use online, contact the library's OER Support Team or visit Open Access.
to get access to full text articles from SCSU.