Articles, journals, magazines and newspapers
Biographies and quotations
Facts, definitions, and overviews
Images, video, audio and digital media
Biographies and quotations
Facts, definitions, and overviews
Images, video, audio and digital media
Laws, legislation, and government reports
Research guides and manuals
Statistics and data
Websites
Research guides and manuals
Statistics and data
Websites
Expand/Collapse All
Articles, journals, magazines and newspapers
Academic Search Premier 
Full-text articles in biology, chemistry, education, engineering, humanities, physics, psychology, religion and theology, sociology, etc. Tip: Click the check box to limit to Academic (Peer Reviewed) Journals.
Full-text articles in biology, chemistry, education, engineering, humanities, physics, psychology, religion and theology, sociology, etc. Tip: Click the check box to limit to Academic (Peer Reviewed) Journals.
Ethnic NewsWatch
Articles from over 200 newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Provides in-depth coverage of a wide range of current and historical topics. Limit the Source Type to "Scholarly Journals" for peer-reviewed articles.
Articles from over 200 newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Provides in-depth coverage of a wide range of current and historical topics. Limit the Source Type to "Scholarly Journals" for peer-reviewed articles.
Informe Académico
Spanish- and English-language scholarly journals and popular magazines with an emphasis on the Americas. Topics covered include business, health, technology, culture, current affairs, economics, and more.
note: 1994 to present
Spanish- and English-language scholarly journals and popular magazines with an emphasis on the Americas. Topics covered include business, health, technology, culture, current affairs, economics, and more.
note: 1994 to present
Sociological Abstracts
The primary database for scholarly articles in sociology, anthropology, social work, and related topics of study.
The primary database for scholarly articles in sociology, anthropology, social work, and related topics of study.
Voices of Multicultural America: Notable Speeches Delivered By African, Asian, Hispanic, and Native Americans, 1790-1995
Print Location: REF E184.A1 V64 1996x (1st floor)
Full reproductions of notable speeches by diverse speakers.
Print Location: REF E184.A1 V64 1996x (1st floor)
Full reproductions of notable speeches by diverse speakers.
Facts, definitions, and overviews
Praeger Handbook of Latino Education in the U.S. 
The Praeger Handbook of Latino Education in the U.S. focuses on the fight for equal educational access and represents a significant addition to American educational literature. The contributors to this volume reveal that many Latino children still face challenges that were present many decades ago. In addition to such obstacles as cultural conflicts and racism, they also face teachers, curricula, and assessments that are not always respectful to their backgrounds.
The Praeger Handbook of Latino Education in the U.S. focuses on the fight for equal educational access and represents a significant addition to American educational literature. The contributors to this volume reveal that many Latino children still face challenges that were present many decades ago. In addition to such obstacles as cultural conflicts and racism, they also face teachers, curricula, and assessments that are not always respectful to their backgrounds.
American Immigrant Cultures: Builders of a Nation
Print Location: REF E184 .A1 A63448 1997
Check availability
Moderate to lengthy essays on immigration, socio-cultural, and political aspects for every racial, national, and ethnic group in the United States. Each essay includes a brief bibliography.
Print Location: REF E184 .A1 A63448 1997
Check availability
Moderate to lengthy essays on immigration, socio-cultural, and political aspects for every racial, national, and ethnic group in the United States. Each essay includes a brief bibliography.
Companion to Hispanic Studies 
Provides a concise and accessible overview of the discipline as taught today and suggests new directions for future developments. 'Hispanic Studies' is broadly concerned with the languages and cultures of the vast 'Hispanic' world, extending chronologically from Roman Hispania to today, and geographically from Roman Hispania to today, and geographically from California in the North to Patagonia in the South, and from Majorca in the East to the Andes in the West.
Provides a concise and accessible overview of the discipline as taught today and suggests new directions for future developments. 'Hispanic Studies' is broadly concerned with the languages and cultures of the vast 'Hispanic' world, extending chronologically from Roman Hispania to today, and geographically from Roman Hispania to today, and geographically from California in the North to Patagonia in the South, and from Majorca in the East to the Andes in the West.
Companion to Latin American Studies
Provides a brief and accessible overview of the whole of Latin American Studies. Covering all the possible topics, from colonial cultures and identity to US Latino culture and issues of race, gender and sexuality, this book situates Latin America in its historical, linguistic and cultural context.
Provides a brief and accessible overview of the whole of Latin American Studies. Covering all the possible topics, from colonial cultures and identity to US Latino culture and issues of race, gender and sexuality, this book situates Latin America in its historical, linguistic and cultural context.
Contemporary Hollywood's Negative Hispanic Image: An Interpretive Filmography, 1956-1993.
Print Location: REF PN1995.9 .L37 R54 1994
Check availability
A critical view of Hollywood's portrayal of Hispanics. Short entries give a brief description and criticism for each film, about 3100 in all. Listed alphabetically by year produced. Cross referenced, with 4 indexs: Feature Film Title, Actors and Actresses, Countries and Place Names, and Subject Index.
Print Location: REF PN1995.9 .L37 R54 1994
Check availability
A critical view of Hollywood's portrayal of Hispanics. Short entries give a brief description and criticism for each film, about 3100 in all. Listed alphabetically by year produced. Cross referenced, with 4 indexs: Feature Film Title, Actors and Actresses, Countries and Place Names, and Subject Index.
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
Print Location: REF F1406 .E53 1996
Check availability
An encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture. 5,300 articles in 5 volumes. Entries range from short paragraph to several pages in length. With appendixes listing the names of people according to occupation (e.g., 'education', or 'journalism' or 'the military').
Print Location: REF F1406 .E53 1996
Check availability
An encyclopedia of Latin American history and culture. 5,300 articles in 5 volumes. Entries range from short paragraph to several pages in length. With appendixes listing the names of people according to occupation (e.g., 'education', or 'journalism' or 'the military').
Encyclopedia of Latin American Literature
Print Location: REF PQ7081 .A1 E53 1997x
Check availability
A single volume encyclopedia, with entries on writers, works, and topics relating to the literature of Latin America. Includes survey articles on literature in each individual country. Entries include biographical sketch, list of further reading. Volume has a title index and a general index.
Print Location: REF PQ7081 .A1 E53 1997x
Check availability
A single volume encyclopedia, with entries on writers, works, and topics relating to the literature of Latin America. Includes survey articles on literature in each individual country. Entries include biographical sketch, list of further reading. Volume has a title index and a general index.
Encyclopedia of Latino Popular Culture
Print Location: REF E184.S75 E59 2004
Check availability
The work focuses predominantly on Mexican American, Puerto Rican, and Cuban American culture within the U.S. It covers a wide variety of topics, and beyond an alphabetical list of entries, there are several lists that sort entries by subject and, for individuals, by field of endeavor and country of origin or heritage. (Booklist)
Print Location: REF E184.S75 E59 2004
Check availability
The work focuses predominantly on Mexican American, Puerto Rican, and Cuban American culture within the U.S. It covers a wide variety of topics, and beyond an alphabetical list of entries, there are several lists that sort entries by subject and, for individuals, by field of endeavor and country of origin or heritage. (Booklist)
Encyclopedia of Minorities in American Politics
Print Location: REF E184 .A1 E574 2000
Check availability
This two volume set is organized in four parts to include: African, Asian, Hispanic and Native American contributions to American politics. Provides short 1-3 paragraph descriptions of major events and personages in American political history. In addition, each section includes three appendices with: 1) primary documents, 2) listings of organizations and contact information as well as 3)tables of U.S. House & Senate members.
Print Location: REF E184 .A1 E574 2000
Check availability
This two volume set is organized in four parts to include: African, Asian, Hispanic and Native American contributions to American politics. Provides short 1-3 paragraph descriptions of major events and personages in American political history. In addition, each section includes three appendices with: 1) primary documents, 2) listings of organizations and contact information as well as 3)tables of U.S. House & Senate members.
Greenwood Encyclopedia of Latino Literature
Surveys the vast landscape of Latino literature from the colonial era to the present. Aiming to be as broad and inclusive as possible, the encyclopedia covers all of native North American Latino literature as well as that created by authors originating in virtually every country of Spanish America and Spain
Surveys the vast landscape of Latino literature from the colonial era to the present. Aiming to be as broad and inclusive as possible, the encyclopedia covers all of native North American Latino literature as well as that created by authors originating in virtually every country of Spanish America and Spain
Handbook of Hispanic Cultures in the United States
Print Location: E184.S75 H365 1993
Check availability
A survey of art, history, sociology, and anthropology of Hispanic Americans. Chapters within each volume are arranged by topic, and articles are lenghty and well illustrated (Diana Hacker, 2003).
Print Location: E184.S75 H365 1993
Check availability
A survey of art, history, sociology, and anthropology of Hispanic Americans. Chapters within each volume are arranged by topic, and articles are lenghty and well illustrated (Diana Hacker, 2003).
Hispanic Firsts: 500 Years of Extraordinary Achievement
Print Location: E184 .S75 K36 1997bx
Check availability
Provides a historical chronology of major events and people from 1509-1997. Includes a general chronology and a calendar of firsts, as well categorical chronologies by art & design, business & commerce, education, film, government, labor, literature, media, military, performing arts, religion, science & technology, sports and theater. Includes bibliography index by year and general index.
note: 1509 - 1997
Print Location: E184 .S75 K36 1997bx
Check availability
Provides a historical chronology of major events and people from 1509-1997. Includes a general chronology and a calendar of firsts, as well categorical chronologies by art & design, business & commerce, education, film, government, labor, literature, media, military, performing arts, religion, science & technology, sports and theater. Includes bibliography index by year and general index.
note: 1509 - 1997
Mexican Americans in Minnesota : An Introduction to Historical Sources
Print Location: Z1299 .S28
Check availability
Produced by the Minnesota Historical Society this resource provides bibliographic historical information on the state's largest minority population.
Print Location: Z1299 .S28
Check availability
Produced by the Minnesota Historical Society this resource provides bibliographic historical information on the state's largest minority population.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos & Latinas in the United States
Print Location: REF E184 .S75 O97 2005
Check availability
4 vols. A-Z signed articles, most with bibliographies for further research. Includes articles on historical, cultural, social, political, biographical information, and current issues.
Print Location: REF E184 .S75 O97 2005
Check availability
4 vols. A-Z signed articles, most with bibliographies for further research. Includes articles on historical, cultural, social, political, biographical information, and current issues.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Mesoamerican Cultures
Print Location: Ref F 1218.6 .O95 2001
Check availability
3 volume A-Z encyclopedia includes signed entries on pre-history, ancient, and contemporary cultures in the Mesoamerican geographic area. Most entries include bibliography for further reading. Vol. 3 includes synoptic outline of contents and detailed index.
Print Location: Ref F 1218.6 .O95 2001
Check availability
3 volume A-Z encyclopedia includes signed entries on pre-history, ancient, and contemporary cultures in the Mesoamerican geographic area. Most entries include bibliography for further reading. Vol. 3 includes synoptic outline of contents and detailed index.
Images, video, audio and digital media
Chicano! [videorecording] : The History of the Mexican American Civil Rights Movement. , Part I, Quest for a Homeland
Print Location: VIDEO E184 .M5 C4 1996 pt.1x
Check availability
A four part series chronicling various aspects of the struggles for equal rights by Mexican Americans. Episode 1 examines the events at Tierra Amarilla, New Mexico, that sparked a national movement for social justice. It focuses on the 1967 struggle by Mexican Americans to regain ownership of New Mexico lands guaranteed them by the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and then visits the landmark Denver Youth Conference in 1969.
Print Location: VIDEO E184 .M5 C4 1996 pt.1x
Check availability
A four part series chronicling various aspects of the struggles for equal rights by Mexican Americans. Episode 1 examines the events at Tierra Amarilla, New Mexico, that sparked a national movement for social justice. It focuses on the 1967 struggle by Mexican Americans to regain ownership of New Mexico lands guaranteed them by the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and then visits the landmark Denver Youth Conference in 1969.
Andanzas al Web Latino
Maintained by Molly Malloy at New Mexico State University Library, this metasite provides a links to major Latino and Latin America gateways. Also included are links to numerous cultural, economic and political web sites. A great place to find subscription information for relevant listservs, Spanish language search engines and much more.
Maintained by Molly Malloy at New Mexico State University Library, this metasite provides a links to major Latino and Latin America gateways. Also included are links to numerous cultural, economic and political web sites. A great place to find subscription information for relevant listservs, Spanish language search engines and much more.
Internet Resources for Latin America (NMSU)
A high-quality directory of resources on Latin America. Includes links to newspapers, listings of librarians' directories of resources on the topic, links for current events and networking, etc.
A high-quality directory of resources on Latin America. Includes links to newspapers, listings of librarians' directories of resources on the topic, links for current events and networking, etc.
Julian Samora Research Institute: The Midwest's Premier Latino Research Center
The home page of the Julian Samora Research Institute, a Hispanic policy research center undertaking research on issues of relevance to the Hispanic community in the social sciences and economic and community development. Research and publications section includes many full-text research papers, statisitcal briefs, a browsable database of article citations on migrant labor and bibliographies.
The home page of the Julian Samora Research Institute, a Hispanic policy research center undertaking research on issues of relevance to the Hispanic community in the social sciences and economic and community development. Research and publications section includes many full-text research papers, statisitcal briefs, a browsable database of article citations on migrant labor and bibliographies.
Latin American Network Information Center (LANIC)
A site sponsored by the University of Texas Institute of Latin American Studies that provides information on Latin America. The site contains country-specific links, links by topic, and assorted links to libraries, and conferences. Unfortunately, the site has not been maintained and updated since 2015; however, most of the links and information are still current.
A site sponsored by the University of Texas Institute of Latin American Studies that provides information on Latin America. The site contains country-specific links, links by topic, and assorted links to libraries, and conferences. Unfortunately, the site has not been maintained and updated since 2015; however, most of the links and information are still current.
Columbia Guide to Online Style
This site provides many examples for citing online resources in the bibliography of a humanities, social science or science research paper. See Preparing the Bibliographic Material once you have linked to this page.
This site provides many examples for citing online resources in the bibliography of a humanities, social science or science research paper. See Preparing the Bibliographic Material once you have linked to this page.
Laws, legislation, and government reports
Chicano Latino Affairs Council (CLAC)
The Chicano Latino Affairs Council web site contains a collection of Hispanic or Latino community demographic profiles for over 200 geographic areas in Minnesota. Each demographic profile includes information such as the number of Latinos in the community, age distribution, ethnic origin and household and family data. Only geographic areas and census data sets with a population of 100 or more Latinos were chosen for the community profiles in an effort to protect individual's privacy, (CLAC).
The Chicano Latino Affairs Council web site contains a collection of Hispanic or Latino community demographic profiles for over 200 geographic areas in Minnesota. Each demographic profile includes information such as the number of Latinos in the community, age distribution, ethnic origin and household and family data. Only geographic areas and census data sets with a population of 100 or more Latinos were chosen for the community profiles in an effort to protect individual's privacy, (CLAC).
Facts on the Hispanic/Latino Population
"Provides statistics compiled from government data on the social and economic characteristics of the nation's Hispanic/Latino inhabitants, as well as links to various reports, news releases, and data from the 2000 Census. Data on social characterisitcs such as age, child care, educational attainmnet, foreign-born poulation, health insurance, marital status, mobility, and women can be found," (Choice, Sept. 2002).
"Provides statistics compiled from government data on the social and economic characteristics of the nation's Hispanic/Latino inhabitants, as well as links to various reports, news releases, and data from the 2000 Census. Data on social characterisitcs such as age, child care, educational attainmnet, foreign-born poulation, health insurance, marital status, mobility, and women can be found," (Choice, Sept. 2002).
Hispanic Americans: A Statistical Sourcebook
Print Location: REF E184 .S75 H5655 2001
Check availability
This resource provides a plethora of statistical information derived from U.S. government sources. "Each table presents information about the Hispanic population, the White population, and a total for Americans of all races and ethnic groups... to provide a context within which the tabular data can be more fully understood and evaluated." The ten major categories of information include: demographics, social characteristics, household & family characteristics, education (preprimary through high school), education (postsecondary & educational attainment), government & elections, labor force, earnings, crime & corrections, and special topics. Includes an extensive glossary.
note: 1975 - 1999
Print Location: REF E184 .S75 H5655 2001
Check availability
This resource provides a plethora of statistical information derived from U.S. government sources. "Each table presents information about the Hispanic population, the White population, and a total for Americans of all races and ethnic groups... to provide a context within which the tabular data can be more fully understood and evaluated." The ten major categories of information include: demographics, social characteristics, household & family characteristics, education (preprimary through high school), education (postsecondary & educational attainment), government & elections, labor force, earnings, crime & corrections, and special topics. Includes an extensive glossary.
note: 1975 - 1999
U.S. Census Bureau
The Census Bureau's mission is to serve as the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy.
The Census Bureau's mission is to serve as the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy.
Melissa Prescott
Professor, Diversity and Inclusion Librarian
MC 204E
(320) 308-4751
mkprescott@stcloudstate.edu
