ENGL 602: Literary and Critical Theory (Dorn)

Image courtesy of the St. Cloud State University Archives.

Oxford English Dictionary
The Oxford English Dictionary is the premier guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words in the English language, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books. It also offers the best in etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet.

 

	New Dictionary of the History of Ideas Begin with this source to trace the evolution of an idea. It is an encyclopedic encapsulation of the ideas and concepts that define civilization and the individual's role in it across the globe
	Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy A "dynamic" reference work, with each entry maintained and kept up to date by an expert or group of experts in the field.
	Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory & Criticism "An indispensable resource for scholars and students of literary theory and discourse. Compiled by 275 specialists from around the world, the Guide presents a comprehensive historical survey of the field's most important figures, schools, and movements."

MLA International Bibliography (Languages & Literature)
Comprehensive current index to articles and chapters in scholarly collections for literature, linguistics, and folklore. Covers all the world's languages and literatures, both contemporary and historical.

JSTOR
Provides access to scholarly journals in anthropology, ecology, economics, education, general science, history, literature, mathematics, political science, philosophy, and more. Some journals have "moving wall" access that does not include the most recent 2-5 years.

Project MUSE
Full-text access to more than 150 scholarly journals and eBooks in all disciplines published by Johns Hopkins University and several other university presses.

ERIC (EBSCO)
ERIC is the primary database supporting research in all areas of education, including psychology, administration, and library science.

PsycINFO
PsycINFO is the premier source for finding scholarly articles and other information relating to all aspects of psychology and related fields.

Literature Criticism Online
Provides online full-text scholarly essays and commentary on classic books and authors. Includes Contemporary Literary Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, and Shakespearean Criticism.

Databases A-Z
An alphabetical list of all library databases, with the option to search by subject area.

Times (London) Digital Archive
Complete fulltext, including birth and death notices, advertisements, etc. of the The Times (London) from 1785 to 1985. The content covers almost every event in the world during that period.





Nineteenth Century US Newspapers
Full-text content and images from about 500 U.S. newspapers published during the 19th Century. The "Research Guide" link leads to commissioned essays that provide context for the collection.

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Search America's historic newspapers pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.

Newspaper and Current Events Subject guide: additional newspaper resources

Books and More Search (MnPALS Plus)
Click Advanced Search for more options.

WorldCat
Search for materials beyond SCSU, from thousands of libraries and institutions around the world. Click on the FindIt! button and sign in to and request items through Interlibrary Loan.
Use WorldCat to locate a book to access through interlibrary loan. Search using key words. If you already know a book title, search by the title. At book record, click and the computer will take you to an interlibrary form. To request that book be delivered for you at SCSU, click interlibrary loan link and fill out the form. You will need your StarID and password.

Google Book Search
Allows searching within full-text of digitized books and viewing of small portions of copyrighted material or full versions of public domain items. Includes links to booksellers and libraries.
Project Gutenberg
A collection of more than 15,000 free electronic books.
Included are Public Domain editions of everything from Alice in Wonderland to the complete works of Shakespeare.

Internet Archive
Internet Archive is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, and more.

As you continue your research, I would be happy to meet with you for a research consultation. Research consultations are intended to give you in-depth assistance in identifying and locating the resources most useful for your project. Please complete the form on our Ask a Librarian page to schedule a consultation.

Manage your research and create bibliographies with a click of a button. Set up your account from an on-campus computer and then use RefWorks from anywhere.

Journal Titles
When you already have the bibliographical information of an article, use the above link to search for the journal name.

Here is a handout on how to look for an article when you already have the citation: Known Article Search

You can also use this search to look for a specific journal to see which database it is in and/or how the library owns it.

Repository at St. Cloud State University: provides open access to a diverse collection of academic, scholarly, scientific, and creative content produced by faculty, students, and staff at the St. Cloud State University.

Open Access Theses and Dissertations: Resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world.

National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections (NUCMC): The mission of the NUCMC program is to provide and promote bibliographic access to the nation's documentary heritage. This mission is realized by NUCMC production of cataloging describing archival and manuscript collections held by eligible repositories located throughout the United States and its territories.

IDHMC: Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture

International center for digital research with humanistic data through the 19th century, with special emphasis on the early modern period and the 19th century

Digital Humanities at Dartmouth

Faculty, students, and staff are creating digital games, developing online collections, analyzing social media, and mining textual data.

NYU Libraries Guide: English and American Literature: Digital Collections and Digital Humanities projects

Literature-related digital collections and digital humanities projects available for free on the web.

Examples of Digital Humanities Projects

Complied by Western Michigan University Libraries

Google Scholar
Searches academic papers and other scholarly literature. Go to Settings and set SCSU as your "Library link" to get full text available through the library.

Some tips for searching Google Scholar:

http://www.umuc.edu/library/libhow/googlescholar.cfm
 

Information from Google about Google Scholar:

http://scholar.google.com/intl/en-US/scholar/help.html
 

Information about the "Cited by" function in Google Scholar:
http://academicguides.waldenu.edu/content.php?pid=225643&sid=1870041

On Library homepage, select Borrow, Request, Renew to find the Interlibrary Loan link:
http://www.stcloudstate.edu/library/borrow/interlibrary.aspx

• From the above link select Request an article for articles SCSU Library does not own. (For books SCSU does not own, select Request a book.)
• Login using your StarID and password.
• Fill out the required fields of the form. 
• Be sure to check the copyright agreement box.
• Select Submit Request. Watch your SCSU email for information about your request.