Criminal Justice Abstracts 
The premier source for finding scholarly articles and other information related to criminal justice. Topics covered include: courts and the legal process; adult corrections; crime prevention and control strategies; crime, the offender, and the victim; juvenile justice and delinquency; and police.
National Criminal Justice Reference Service
NCJRS is a federally sponsored information clearinghouse for people around the country and the world involved with research, policy, and practice related to criminal and juvenile justice and drug control. Materials cover the areas of: corrections, courts, drugs and crime, international, juvenile justice, law enforcement, victims of crime and statistics as well as grants and funding information.
The premier source for finding scholarly articles and other information related to criminal justice. Topics covered include: courts and the legal process; adult corrections; crime prevention and control strategies; crime, the offender, and the victim; juvenile justice and delinquency; and police.
National Criminal Justice Reference Service
NCJRS is a federally sponsored information clearinghouse for people around the country and the world involved with research, policy, and practice related to criminal and juvenile justice and drug control. Materials cover the areas of: corrections, courts, drugs and crime, international, juvenile justice, law enforcement, victims of crime and statistics as well as grants and funding information.
Search Tips:
- Search by concepts, taking out common words like effect, affect, good, bad, etc.
- Using AND focuses or limits your search (you get fewer results). Using OR broadens or expands your search (you get more results).
- Use * to search for different word endings (child* searches child, child's, children, children's but also childbirth) and plurals.
- Use quotation marks around phrases.
- Try the Advanced Search. Change the "field" you are search using the pull down menu (for example, search for keywords only in the "Title" of an article).
The Miller Center Library's collection of books, videos, and more can be searched using LibSearch . Criminal Justice books are located in the Basement West of the Miller Center in the call number range HV6000 - HV9960.
HV 6250 Victims of Crime
HV 6080 Criminal Psychology
HV 7431 Prevention of Crime
HV 7435-7439 Gun Control
HV 7935-8025 Police Administration
HV 8073-8079.35 Criminal Investigation
HV 8301-9920.7 Corrections
HV9051-9230 Juvenile Delinquency
Bureau of Justice Statistics
Includes statistics on crimes & victims, criminal offenders, special topics, national and statement law enforcement, prosecution, courts and sentencing, corrections, expenditures and criminal records' systems. Also includes data for analysis (data sets, spread sheets, code books), and links to other relevant sources. Includes comprehensive list of published reports and surveys.
Minnesota Uniform Crime Reports
The BCA compiles a statistical report each year detailing the amount of criminal activity in the state. The data for this report is submitted by individual law enforcement agencies. The report includes offenses, clearances and arrests, as well as the number of law enforcement officers killed or assaulted, firearms discharges by law enforcement, missing children reports, police pursuits and bias offenses.
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data
The mission of the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) is to facilitate research in criminal justice and criminology, through the preservation, enhancement, and sharing of computerized data resources; through the production of original research based on archived data; and through specialized training workshops in quantitative analysis of crime and justice data.
Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics
National statistics resource compiled by the School of Criminal Justice at the University of Albany.
Uniform Crime Reports: Crime in the United States
This resource offers details on offenses, arrests, and police employment data with national totals broken down by region, state, and agency.
Includes statistics on crimes & victims, criminal offenders, special topics, national and statement law enforcement, prosecution, courts and sentencing, corrections, expenditures and criminal records' systems. Also includes data for analysis (data sets, spread sheets, code books), and links to other relevant sources. Includes comprehensive list of published reports and surveys.
Minnesota Uniform Crime Reports
The BCA compiles a statistical report each year detailing the amount of criminal activity in the state. The data for this report is submitted by individual law enforcement agencies. The report includes offenses, clearances and arrests, as well as the number of law enforcement officers killed or assaulted, firearms discharges by law enforcement, missing children reports, police pursuits and bias offenses.
National Archive of Criminal Justice Data
The mission of the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD) is to facilitate research in criminal justice and criminology, through the preservation, enhancement, and sharing of computerized data resources; through the production of original research based on archived data; and through specialized training workshops in quantitative analysis of crime and justice data.
Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics
National statistics resource compiled by the School of Criminal Justice at the University of Albany.
Uniform Crime Reports: Crime in the United States
This resource offers details on offenses, arrests, and police employment data with national totals broken down by region, state, and agency.
FindLaw
FindLaw provides legal researchers with a sophisticated search engine to locate Web-accessible legal code and case law. Topical sub-searches for foreign domains by country, federal laws and regulations, or individual states are also available.
Legal Research and Information Web Sites (University of Minnesota)
A subject index to legal resources on the internet, courtesy of the University of Minnesota Law Library.
Minnesota State Law Library
Search briefs and decisions of the Minnesota Appellate Courts, county and city ordinances, and more. Includes referral guides for legal resources in every Minnesota county.
FindLaw provides legal researchers with a sophisticated search engine to locate Web-accessible legal code and case law. Topical sub-searches for foreign domains by country, federal laws and regulations, or individual states are also available.
Legal Research and Information Web Sites (University of Minnesota)
A subject index to legal resources on the internet, courtesy of the University of Minnesota Law Library.
Minnesota State Law Library
Search briefs and decisions of the Minnesota Appellate Courts, county and city ordinances, and more. Includes referral guides for legal resources in every Minnesota county.
American Correctional Assocaiton
For more than 143 years, the American Correctional Association has championed the cause of corrections and correctional effectiveness. Founded in 1870 as the National Prison Association, ACA is the oldest association developed specifically for practitioners in the correctional profession.
American Society of Criminology
The American Society of Criminology is an international organization whose members pursue scholarly, scientific, and professional knowledge concerning the measurement, etiology, consequences, prevention, control, and treatment of crime and delinquency.
Criminal Justice Section of the American Bar Association
Founded in 1920, the Criminal Justice Section of the American Bar Association has over 20,000 members including prosecutors, private defense counsel, appellate and trial judges, law professors, correctional and law enforcement personnel, law students, public defenders, and other criminal justice professionals.
Justice Research and Statistics Association
The Justice Research and Statistics Association is a national nonprofit organization of state Statistical Analysis Center (SAC) directors, and other researchers and practitioners throughout government, academia, and the justice community who are dedicated to the use of research and analysis to make informed policy and program decisions.
National Criminal Justice Assocaiton
The NCJA represents state, tribal, and local governments on crime prevention and crime control issues. Its members represent all facets of the criminal and juvenile justice community, from law enforcement, corrections, prosecutions, defense, courts, victim-witness services, and educational institutions to federal, state, and local elected officials.
For more than 143 years, the American Correctional Association has championed the cause of corrections and correctional effectiveness. Founded in 1870 as the National Prison Association, ACA is the oldest association developed specifically for practitioners in the correctional profession.
American Society of Criminology
The American Society of Criminology is an international organization whose members pursue scholarly, scientific, and professional knowledge concerning the measurement, etiology, consequences, prevention, control, and treatment of crime and delinquency.
Criminal Justice Section of the American Bar Association
Founded in 1920, the Criminal Justice Section of the American Bar Association has over 20,000 members including prosecutors, private defense counsel, appellate and trial judges, law professors, correctional and law enforcement personnel, law students, public defenders, and other criminal justice professionals.
Justice Research and Statistics Association
The Justice Research and Statistics Association is a national nonprofit organization of state Statistical Analysis Center (SAC) directors, and other researchers and practitioners throughout government, academia, and the justice community who are dedicated to the use of research and analysis to make informed policy and program decisions.
National Criminal Justice Assocaiton
The NCJA represents state, tribal, and local governments on crime prevention and crime control issues. Its members represent all facets of the criminal and juvenile justice community, from law enforcement, corrections, prosecutions, defense, courts, victim-witness services, and educational institutions to federal, state, and local elected officials.
CrimeSolutions.gov
The Office of Justice Programs’ CrimeSolutions.gov uses rigorous research to determine what works in criminal justice, juvenile justice, and crime victim services
Criminal Justice Links
from the Institute for Intergovernmental Research
Criminal Justice Links
from the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library
The Office of Justice Programs’ CrimeSolutions.gov uses rigorous research to determine what works in criminal justice, juvenile justice, and crime victim services
Criminal Justice Links
from the Institute for Intergovernmental Research
Criminal Justice Links
from the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library
Michael Gorman
Associate Professor, Research Librarian
MC 140F
(320) 308-2028
msgorman@stcloudstate.edu
Reference Desk - Miller Center 1st Floor W
- Monday-Thursday:10:00 am - 6:00 pm
- Friday: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Email: askref@stcloudstate.edu
Provides resources for citing sources, writing annotated bibliographies and literature reviews, and doing Social Science research.
Citation Styles Old
Government Publications
Citation Styles Old
Government Publications
Career Center from the National Criminal Justice Association
Employment Exchange from the American Society of Criminology
Career Services Center
St. Cloud State's Career Services Center works with students to clarify academic major and career aspirations, identify internship and employment opportunities, and offer advising and support at every stage of career development.
CareerOneStop
Sponsored by the US Department of Labor, this resource provides comprehensive, up-to-date, and reliable information on careers and job opportunities. The site is organized into six major areas: Explore Careers, Salary & Benefits, Education & Training, Job Search, Resumes & Interviews, and People & Places to Help. Also contains valuable links to One-Stop Career Centers located in all 50 states.
Occupational Outlook Handbook
Nationally recognized source of career information, designed to provide valuable assistance to individuals making decisions about their future work lives. Describes what workers do on the job, working conditions, the training and education needed, earnings, and expected job prospects in a wide range of occupations.
Employment Exchange from the American Society of Criminology
Career Services Center
St. Cloud State's Career Services Center works with students to clarify academic major and career aspirations, identify internship and employment opportunities, and offer advising and support at every stage of career development.
CareerOneStop
Sponsored by the US Department of Labor, this resource provides comprehensive, up-to-date, and reliable information on careers and job opportunities. The site is organized into six major areas: Explore Careers, Salary & Benefits, Education & Training, Job Search, Resumes & Interviews, and People & Places to Help. Also contains valuable links to One-Stop Career Centers located in all 50 states.
Occupational Outlook Handbook
Nationally recognized source of career information, designed to provide valuable assistance to individuals making decisions about their future work lives. Describes what workers do on the job, working conditions, the training and education needed, earnings, and expected job prospects in a wide range of occupations.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA)
READY REF BF76.7 .P83 2019
Official manual for APA documentation. Available in print only, in the Ready Reference section of the library, 1st floor. Latest edition is 7th edition, 2019.
APA Formatting and Style Guide from OWL at Purdue
Provides examples of formatting papers, in-text citations, footnotes and endnotes, and reference lists in APA style. Updated according to the 6th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association.
READY REF BF76.7 .P83 2019
Official manual for APA documentation. Available in print only, in the Ready Reference section of the library, 1st floor. Latest edition is 7th edition, 2019.
APA Formatting and Style Guide from OWL at Purdue
Provides examples of formatting papers, in-text citations, footnotes and endnotes, and reference lists in APA style. Updated according to the 6th edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association.
Corrections 
Dictionary of Forensic Psychology
Dictionary of Policing
Dictionary of Prisons and Punishment
Dictionary of Probation and Offender Management
Dictionary of Youth Justice
Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment in the United States
Encyclopedia of Criminological Theory
Encyclopedia of Race and Crime
Encyclopedia of Victimology and Crime Prevention
Guns in American Society: An Encyclopedia of History, Politics, Culture, and the Law
Juvenile Crime and Justice
World of Criminal Justice
Dictionary of Forensic Psychology
Dictionary of Policing
Dictionary of Prisons and Punishment
Dictionary of Probation and Offender Management
Dictionary of Youth Justice
Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment in the United States
Encyclopedia of Criminological Theory
Encyclopedia of Race and Crime
Encyclopedia of Victimology and Crime Prevention
Guns in American Society: An Encyclopedia of History, Politics, Culture, and the Law
Juvenile Crime and Justice
World of Criminal Justice
